loader
advertisement
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Motor Floor Privacy Policy

MotorFloor.com registered under Indiyanet Online Private Limited and its affiliates, subsidiaries & associate companies as mentioned in this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred individually and/ or collectively as “MotorFloor”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the users accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on any of MotorFloor websites, mobile sites or mobile applications thereof accessible through various internet enabled smart devices (individually and collectively referred to as “Platform”) or otherwise doing business with MotorFloor. This Privacy Policy applies to MotorFloor which includes all its affiliates, subsidiaries & associate companies and help you understand how we collect, use, store, process, transfer, share, and otherwise deal with and protect all your information when you visit any of our Platform and use our products and services or even otherwise visit the Platform.

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of electronic contract in terms of Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder (as amended from time to time) and does not require any physical signature or seal.

The term “We”/ “Us” / “Our” used in this document refer to MotorFloor and "You" / "Your" /"Yourself" refer to the users, who visit or access or use (collectively“usage”) Platform.

Acknowledgment

Please read this privacy policy carefully. You indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this privacy policy. Hence, by visiting our website or by using/availing any of our service or product, you hereby give your unconditional consent or agreements to MotorFloor as provided under Section 43A and Section 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, for the collection, use, storage, processing, and transfer and disclosure of your information. You acknowledge that you have all legal rights and lawful authority to share the information with us and further acknowledge that by collecting, sharing, processing, and transferring information provided by you, this shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access/use our website or avail any of our service or product on our website

Information we collect (Your information) and Store

We collect Your information during your usage to Website or when you avail any of services or products available on Website, either as a registered user or otherwise. The information collected may consists of:

Your Personal Information including your name, age, address, email id, phone number, date of birth, gender, address, any other sensitive personal data or information etc. We may receive your Information from third parties such as social media, and in such case, the information We collect may include your user name associated with that social media, any information or content the social media has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any MotorFloor entity through social media, you are authorizing MotorFloor to collect, store, use and retain such information and content in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Your Information will mostly be stored in electronic form however certain data may be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, use and process your Information in countries other than the Republic of India subject to compliance under applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your Information and such third parties may have their own security measures to safeguard your Information.

Our emails will have unsubscribe instructions and you may wish to STOP receiving emails by following the steps mentioned in the email.

Purpose of Collection, Storage & Processing

MotorFloor collects your Information solely for the purpose of providing you the product or service that is connected with the function or activity of the MotorFloor which includes but not limited to the following (“Purpose”):

  • To inform you about various products and services offered on Our Website.
  • To address your queries and resolve your concerns pertaining to any service or product that you were looking for.
  • To send you survey and marketing communications or facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched either by Us or third party which We believe may be of interest to you.
  • To facilitate your usage of Website and improve Our Service, product or content on Website.
  • To review Website performance and do data analysis to make your experience better.
  • To protect the integrity of Our Website.
  • To inform you about change in any term and condition of this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use if any for MotorFloor.
  • To implement information security practices, to determine any security breaches, contaminants or computer virus, to investigate/prevent/take action illegal activities and suspected fraud.
Sharing, Transfer or Disclosure

Any service or product provided through Our Website may be provided either by MotorFloor or its vendor, dealer, OEM, channel partners and other third parties (“other entities' ') which are registered with MotorFloor to render the services or provide products through the Website. You acknowledge and agree that MotorFloor may share, disclose, transfer or part with your Information to other entities depending upon the type of service or product you are looking for or for one or more of the permissible purposes. MotorFloor may also share your personal or non-personal information where it is required to share the same with such other entities for providing you the service or product and you provide MotorFloor, your unconditional consent to do the same.

MotorFloor may share statistical data and/or other Non-personal Information or details without your express or implied consent to facilitate various programs or initiatives launched by MotorFloor, third party service providers, partners or financial institutions, from time to time.

In addition to this, MotorFloor reserves the right to share your Information with any Government Agency or other authorized law enforcement agencies (LEAs) mandated under law to obtain your Information for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences etc.

Third Party Links

It is clarified that while your usage to Our Website, you might see the links to the third party website / advertisements / electronic communication service, which are provided by the third parties. As the operation of the third party is not under control of MotorFloor, therefore MotorFloor does not make any endorsement / guarantee of any service or product offered through third party websites or makes any representation related to any privacy policy or other policies of such third party. Any usage of such a third party website or availing any service or product through a third party shall be at your risk and MotorFloor is not responsible for any loss / damage or otherwise.

Security Measures

MotorFloor takes utmost care to secure your Information from unauthorised access, usage or disclosure or alteration. We take appropriate steps and security measures to safeguard your Information and make sure that your Information is secured as mandated by law. For this purpose we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with the industry standard, to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, or disclosure while it is under our control.

While We protect your Personal information as per industry standards, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your Personal information. Therefore You acknowledge that you shall not hold MotorFloor responsible in any manner whatsoever for loss of your Information, or any other data, which you share with Us or which We have with Us if such loss or any damage caused to you because of Force Majeure events. you further acknowledge that any information (including your personal information) transmitted to Us or from your use of Website will therefore be at your own risk.

It is clarified that Force Majeure events includes any event which is beyond the reasonable control of the MotorFloor which may include but not limited to sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

Update your information

MotorFloor takes all endeavors to update our records with latest information as provided by you, however if you see any discrepancy in your personal information you may contact us by writing to info@motorfloor.com and share your grievances with us.

you also acknowledge that all the information provided by you are out of your free will and in compliance with applicable laws in your territory. If We found that any of your Information is in non-compliance with the terms and conditions and Privacy policy, MotorFloor reserves the right to remove your non-compliant information from its systems. Further, depending on the seriousness of the non-compliance, We may choose to discontinue some or all of the services being provided to you by Us.

Authorisation

In purview of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) guidelines, you hereby authorize MotorFloor and its affiliates/partners or otherwise who are accessing the your Information by virtue of their association with MotorFloor to communicate with you through telephone/mobile, Email, SMS or other modes of communication even if yours number/numbers(s) is/are registered in the National Do Not Call Registry (NDNC) or www.nccptrai.gov.in

Change in-terms of Privacy Policy

MotorFloor reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises. We request you to regularly check this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep you apprised of changes made. your continued use of the Website gives your unconditional acceptance to such change in terms of Privacy Policy.

If you have any concern related to this Privacy Policy or collection, storage, retention or disclosure of your Information under the terms of this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use or any other terms and conditions of MotorFloor or its other business entities including any queries or grievances, You can contact to MotorFloor through its Grievance Redressal email: support@motorfloor.com 

Nodal/Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name : Sidharth Jena

Phone: +91 9124001992

Email: support@motorfloor.com

Working Days: Monday to Friday | 10:30 AM to 6:00 PM 

Address: 704, Banalata Apartment Saheed Nagar, Bhubaneswar, Odisha

CIN: 

×